Sponsor Info. Here

2006 DAILY PROGRAM SCHEDULE
[WEDNESDAY NOV 1]
[THURSDAY NOV 2]
[FRIDAY NOV 3]
[SATURDAY NOV 4]
Please click on any category or time slot below to see details.
Dining/Speakers/Activities
8:00 - 9:40
12:00 - 1:40
5:30 - 8:30

BREAKFAST

Public Address:
John Duke Anthony, President, National Council on U.S.-Arab Relations, "Future Implications of U.S. Foreign Policy in the Arab and Islamic World"
______________

Introduction by Byron Augustin, Texas State University-San Marcos

Venue: LBJ Ballroom


LUNCH

Acknowledgments, John Frazier, Binghamton University (SUNY)

Public Address:
President Lois B. DeFleur, Binghamton University (SUNY), President George C. Wright, Prairie View A&M University, and President Denise M. Trauth, Texas State University-San Marcos; "On Race, Ethnicity, and Place in Higher Education "
______________

Introductions by Provost Perry Moore, Texas State University-San Marcos

Venue: LBJ Ballroom


5:30-6:15

Reception by Invitation

Texas State University-San Marcos Jazz Ensemble

Welcome:
Joan Heath, Director, Alkek Library, Texas State University-San Marcos
____________________

6:15-7:00

Ojos Para Volar/Eyes To Fly With by Graciela Iturbide, Internationally Acclaimed Mexican Photographer

Chair and Presenter:
Connie Todd, Texas State University-San Marcos

Venue: Wittliff Gallery, 7th Floor Alkek Library
______________

7:00-8:00

TEX-MEX DINNER
_______________

7:45-8:30

Public Addresses:
Mexican Deputy Consul Deputy Hugo Rene Oliva and Texas Deputy Secretary of State Buddy Garcia

Introductions by San Marcos Mayor Susan Narvaiz _______________

8:30-9:30

Texas State Salsa Band

Venue: Hays County Courthouse Square


Sessions: 10:00 - 11:40
Sessions
10:00
10:20
10:40
11:00
11:20

Session 2101
AAG Panel on U.S. and Latin American Collaboration in Geographic Research and Education

Organizer and Chair:
Douglas Richardson, Executive Director, Association of American Geographers

LBJ 3-14.1

Welcome by Philip Suckling, Texas State University-San Marcos

Introductions
and
Osvaldo A. Muñiz Solari, Universidad de La Serena, Chile

Axel M. Ramírez, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Pan American Institute of Geography and History;
and
Ana Maria Liberali,
University of Buenos Aires, Argentina President, Alexander von Humboldt Research Institute

Lasford Emilio Douglas,
Vice Rector of Extension, University of Panama, Panama;
and
Miguel Aguilar Robledo,
Social Science and Humanities Program Coordinator, Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Patricia Solis,
Director of Research and Outreach, Association of American Geographers and National Science Foundation International Fellow
and
Open Discussion
Open Discussion

Session 2102
Health in U.S. Places

Organizer and Chair:
Florence Margai, Binghamton University (SUNY)

LBJ 3-3.1

Pierre Goovaerts, Biomedware, Ann Arbor, Michigan, "Exploring Health Disparities Using Geostatistics and a Space-Time Information System: The Case of Prostate and Cervix Cancer Mortality in the U.S., 1970-1994"
[Abstract]

Tonny Oyana, Southern Illinois University, and Florence M. Margai, Binghamton University (SUNY), "Identification of Spatial Patterns and Neighborhood Characterization of Elevated Levels of Child Lead Poisoning in the City of Chicago, 1997-2003"
[Abstract]

Karen D. Johnson-Webb, Bowling Green State University, "Barriers to Health Care of Latinos in Ohio: Affects on Practice of Preventive Health Behaviors"
[Abstract]

Joseph R. Oppong, University of North Texas, "Race/Ethnicity and HIV-AIDS in Texas"
[Abstract]
Florence M. Margai, Binghamton University (SUNY), "Patterns of Black Immigrant Health in the U.S.: An Epidemiological Paradox or Enigma?"
[Abstract]

Session 2103
Language, Culture, and Ethnicity

Organizer and Chair:
Augustine Agwuele, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-8.1

Nancy Niedzielski, Rice University, "AAE, Identity and the Educational System"
Antonio Gregara,
Texas State University-San Marcos, "Language, Ideology and Identity within the Framework of Cognitive Linguistics"
[Abstract]
Elaine Chun,
University of Texas at Austin, "The Meanings of Mock Asian in a Texas High School"

Er-Xin Lee,
University of Texas at Austin, "Not Quite at Home: Locating China within Discourses of Cultural and Language Identity among Mainland Chinese Expatriates in Chinese-Populated Singapore"

Augustine Agwuele,
Texas State University-San Marcos, "Cross-cultural Perspective on 'Identity'"

Session 2104
Asian Ethnic Settlements

Organizer and Chair:
C. J. Smith,
SUNY-Albany

LBJ 3-7.1

C. J. Smith,
SUNY-Albany
"Asian New York in the New Millennium"
[Abstract]
Bradley Gardener, CUNY Graduate School, "Filipino Settlements in the New York Metro Area"
[Abstract]

Xu Gang, Grand Valley State University, MI, "Asian Ethnic Settlements in U.S. Counties"
James M. Smith, Towson University, "Ethnic Identities and the Social Spaces of Ethno-Spiritual Communities: Three Asian-American Case Studies in the Greater Baltimore-Washington Region"
[Abstract]
Sutama Ghosh, York University, "The Role of Building Supervisors and Immigration Agencies: Discriminatory Practices in Toronto's Housing Market"
[Abstract]
Session 2105
Housing and Neighborhoods

Chair:
Christy Rogers, Ohio State University

LBJ 3-11.1

Christy Rogers, Ohio State University Geography/Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity, "Housing Mobility Programs: Successes and Setbacks"
[Abstract]
J. Rosie Tighe, University of Texas at Austin, "The Rules of the Game: The Location of Subsidized Housing in San Antonio"
[Abstract]
Patty Sughrue, University of Pittsburgh, "Power, Place, and Social Perceptions: A Comparative Study of Perceived HOPE VI Neighborhood Impacts in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania"
[Abstract]
Chandra Carrasco, Oklahoma State University, "Urban Ethnic Mosaics: An Analysis of Community Perspective in Third Ward, Houston, Texas"
[Abstract]
Eric K. Aikins
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
"Socio-demographic Characteristics of the Effects of Urban
Housing Density Change in Greensboro"
[Abstract]
Session 2106
Adjustments of Underrepresented Students to University Life

Chair:
Mamta Motwani Accapadi, University of Texas at Austin

LBJ 3-9.1

Mamta Motwani Accapadi, University of Texas at Austin, "Campus Climate, Asian Americans, and Activism"
[Abstract]
Ani Yazedjian and Michelle L. Toews, Texas State University-San Marcos, "Personal and Interpersonal Predictors of College Adjustment among Hispanic Students"
[Abstract]
Michelle L. Toews and Ani Yazedjian, Texas State University-San Marcos, "Students' Perceptions of a University's Move to HSI Status"
[Abstract]

Catherine A. Hawkins, Texas State University-San Marcos, "Latinas Unidas: Securing a Place in the Contemporary University Community for Latina Undergraduate Students"
[Abstract]
Tracie Babb, Bowie State University, "Issues Affecting African-American Students and Study Abroad"
[Abstract]

Session 2107
Education and Inequities

Chair:
Tricia Ruiz, University of Washington

LBJ 3-6.1

Haifeng (Charlie) Zhang, Binghamton University, "An Analysis of Racial and Spatial Disparities of Public School Choice Under No Child Left Behind Act"
[Abstract]
Tricia Ruiz, University of Washington, "Educational Spending and School Quality in the Seattle School District"
[Abstract]
Michelle Sias-Robertson, Texas State University-San Marcos, "Perceptions about Future Roles Held by High School Girls Who Did Not Earn a Diploma"
[Abstract]
David H. Kaplan, Kent State University, and Karen Mossberger, University of Illinois- Chicago, "Do Race, Place, and Poverty Affect Internet Access?"
[Abstract]
_

Session 2108
Panel on Using Service Learning to Help Preservice Teachers Learn About Diversity

Organizers and Co-chairs:
Kathleen Fite, Texas State University-San Marcos, and David Ricker, Mountain Valley School, Canyon Lake, Texas

LBJ 3-4.1

Kathleen Fite, Texas State University-San Marcos
David Ricker, Mountain Valley School, Canyon Lake, Texas
_
_
_
Session 2109
Panel on Cultural Competency in Healthcare

Organizer and Chair:
Philippa Strelitz, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-15.1

Kinneal Coltman,
University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Adelita Gonzales Cantu, University of Texas Health Science School of Nursing at San Antonio
Brian R. Williams-Norgaard, Diversity and Inclusion Texas Health Resources,
Arlington, Texas
Laura Evans,
University of Texas Medical Branch Women's Hospital at
Austin
_
Session 2110
Panel on Mentoring a Diverse Student Body:  Professional Perspectives

Organizer and Chair:
Ismael Amaya, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-10.1

Emilio Carranco, Texas State University-San Marcos

Laurie Fluker, Texas State University-San Marcos

Mariko Gomez,
Texas State University-San Marcos

Vincent Morton, Texas State University-San Marcos

 

Curt P. Schafer and
Stella Silva, Texas State University-San Marcos

 

Session 2111
Panel on First Generation College Students


Organizer and Chair:
Israel Nájera, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-5.1

Melissa F. Hernandez,
University of Texas at San Antonio
Charlotte Sessom,
Monterey High School, Lubbock ISD
Richard Sapp, Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Program, Round Rock, Texas
Bonita Vincent, Texas Lutheran University
Hope Koch, Baylor University
Session 2112
Perspectives on Study Abroad Programs: Europe

Organizer and Chair:
Isis Gomez, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 4-1.9

Hassan Tajalli, Texas State University-San Marcos
Robert Fischer, Texas State University-San Marcos
Richard Earl, Texas State University-San Marcos
James Thomas, Texas State University-San Marcos
Amanda Cobb and Tsuyoshi Takagi, Texas State University-San Marcos
Session 2113
On The Front Lines: Latino Healthcare Providers in Central Texas

Organizer and Chair
Gloria Martinez, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-13.1
Abel Galaviz, M.D., Surgeon, San Marcos, Texas and Donna Dolan, M.D., Internal Medicine, San Marcos, Texas
Ana Rodriquez, M.D., Dematologist, Austin, Texas and Javier Otero, M.D., Cadiologist, Austin, Texas
Rodolfo Alamia, M.D, Family Practice, Austin, Texas and Teresa L. Irwin, M.D., Obstretics and Gynecology, San Marcos, Texas
Teresa Velasquez, M.D., Pediatrician, San Marcos, Texas and
Richard Laue, M.D., Family Practice, San Marcos, Texas
_

Sessions: 2:00 - 3:40
Sessions
2:00
2:20
2:40
3:00
3:20

Session 2201
Panel on Latino Health Issues

Organizers:
Gloria Martinez and Ruth Welborn, Texas State University-San Marcos;
Chair:
Gloria Martinez, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-14.1

Introduction by Ruth Welborn, Texas State University-San Marcos









Kryiakos Markides, University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Martha Medrano, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Rogelio Saenz, Texas A&M University
_

Session 2202
Migration and Mobility in North America: Experiences of Africans

Chair:
Karima Legette, Binghamton University (SUNY)

LBJ 3-3.1

Milton E. Harvey, Kent State University and John W. Frazier, Binghamton University (SUNY), "Migrant Streams of Foreign-Born Blacks in the U. S., 1995-2000"
[Abstract]

Eugene Tettey-Fio, Binghamton University (SUNY), "Are black immigrants better off? An examination of black immigrant and African American spatial and socio-economic characteristics"
[Abstract]

Ian E. A. Yeboah, Miami University of Ohio, "Ghanaian Migration Trajectories and Settlement in the Greater Cincinnati Region"
[Abstract]
Terry-Ann Jones, Fairfield University, "Race, Place and Socioeconomic Mobility: Jamaicans in Miami and Toronto"
[Abstract]
Carlos Teixeira, University of British Columbia, Okanagan, "Housing Experiences of New Immigrants and Refugees: A Case Study of Black Africans in Toronto's Rental Market"
[Abstract]

Session 2203
Urban Issues

Chair:
Thomas J. Vicino, University of Texas at Arlington

LBJ 3-7.1

Thomas J. Vicino, University of Texas at Arlington, "Race and Space in First-Tier Suburbs: New Patterns of Suburban Restructuring"
[Abstract]
Madhuri Sharma and Lawrence A Brown, Ohio State University, "Spatial Integration and Neighborhood Diversity in Mid-sized Multicultural Metropolises: A Preliminary Analysis"
[Abstract]
Sean M. Crotty, San Diego State University, "Material and Spatial Effects of Race in the San Diego Day Labor Market"
[Abstract]
Brian Johnson, Indiana University, "Nature and the Lure of the Exurbs"
[Abstract]
Rafael A. Jimeno, Arizona State University, "The Transformation of Downey"
[Abstract]
Session 2204
Latin American Themes

Chair:
Sharlene Mollett, University of Toronto

LBJ 3-10.1
Hirotoshi Yoshioka, University of Texas at Austin, "Socioeconomic Inequality, Indigenous People and Infant Mortality in Guatemala and Nicaragua"
[Abstract]
Sharon Wilcox, University of Texas at Austin, "Garifuna Self, Creole Other: Constructions of Race and Ethnicity in the Garifuna Communities of Belize"
[Abstract]
Ronald W. Luna, University of Maryland, "Salvadoran Transnational Churches"
[Abstract]
Wilma Ramirez, California State University, Monterey Bay, "Cultural Constraints and Birth Order: A Case in Rural Honduras"
[Abstract]
Sharlene Mollett, University of Toronto, "Racial Narratives: Miskito Natural Resource Struggles in the Honduran Rio Platano Biosphere Reserve"
[Abstract]
Session 2205
Race, Ethnicity, and Place in the Courts

Organizer and Chair:
William Fly, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-13.1
Shannon FitzPatrick, Texas State University-San Marcos
William Fly, Texas State University-San Marcos
Fernando Gomez, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, Austin, Texas
_
_
Session 2206
Student Panel on Panel on First-Generation College Students

Organizer and Chair:
Israel Najera and Sonya López, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-9.1

Video and Open Discussion about First-Generation Students and the Texas State University-San Marcos University First Generation Student Organization
_
_
_
_
Session 2207
Sustainability and Environmental Justice

Organizer:
Vicente Lopes, Texas State University-San Marcos    
Chair:
Audrey McKinney, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-5.1

Vicente Lopes, Texas State University-San Marcos

Vincent Luizzi, Texas State University-San Marcos

Jorge Valadez, Our Lady of the Lake College

Paul Kriese, Indiana University East

Richard Hull, University of Buffalo (SUNY)

Session 2208
Panel on Reducing Disproportionality in Child Welfare through Collaboration and Community Engagement

Organizer and Chair:
Deborah K. Green, Texas Department of Family Protective Services

LBJ 3-6.1
Deborah Green, State Manager for Disproportionality, Texas Department of Family Protective Services, Austin, Texas
Carolyne Rodriguez, Director of Texas State Strategy, Casey Family Programs, Austin, Texas
Joyce James, Assistant Commissioner, Child Protective Services,
Texas Department of Family Protective Services, Austin, Texas
_
_
Session 2209
We Are Asian Americans Too! South Asian Americans in the Context of Asian America

Organizer and Chair:
Mamta Motwani Accapadi, University of Texas at Austin

LBJ 3-4.1

Videotape Presentation and Open Discussion
_
_
_
_

Session 2210
Panel on Affordable Housing

Organizer and Chair:
Albert Sierra, San Marcos Housing Authority

LBJ 3-8.1

Apolonio Flores, Former President and CEO, San Antonio Housing Authority, San Antonio, Texas
Robert Voelker, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr P.C., Dallas, Texas
Albert Sierra, San Marcos Housing Authority, San Marcos, Texas
Don Nash, Wells Fargo Bank, San Marcos, Texas
John Schott, Frost Bank, San Marcos, Texas
Session 2211
Panel on An Antidote for Radical Religious Fundamentalism: Interfaith Caregiving, Dialogue, and Alliances

Organizer:
Oren Renick, Texas State University-San Marcos
Chair:
Gerald Adams, Retired Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation and Gerald Adams and Associates

LBJ 4-1.9

Oren Renick, Texas State University-San Marcos

Gerald Adams, Retired Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation and Gerald Adams and Associates, Austin, Texas

_
_
_
Session 2212
Perspectives from India

Organizer and Chair: Catherine A. Hawkins, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-11.1

Catherine A. Hawkins, Texas State University-San Marcos "Social Work Education and Practice in India"
[Abstract]
Sandhya Rao, Texas State University-San Marcos
Nandhini Rangarajan, Texas State University-San Marcos
_
_
Session 2213
Documentary Film on Mariachi Music in Texas

Organizer and Chair: John Lopez, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-15.1

Documentary Film on Mariachi Music in Texas and Open Discussion
_
_
_
_
Session 2214
Experiences with Multicultural Music: A Dialogue Between Faculty and Students

Organizer and Chair
Cynthia Gonzales, Texas State University-San Marcos

105 Alkek Library
Lynn Brinckmeyer, Texas State University-San Marcos
Gordan Jones, Texas State University-San Marcos
Amy Zuniga, Texas State University-San Marcos
Carlos Martinez, Texas State University-San Marcos
_

Sessions: 4:00 - 5:40
Sessions
4:00
4:20
4:40
5:00
5:20

Session 2301
Panel on Affordable Housing in Central Texas

Chairs:
San Marcos Mayor Susan Narvaiz and Hays County Judge Jim Powers

Introductions:
Denise Smart, Dean, McCoy College of Business, and Hector Flores, Dean, College of Science Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-14.1

Janis Hendrix, Community Development Office, City of San Marcos, Texas

Richard Halpin, Director, American Youthworks, Austin, Texas

Jon Engel, Development Director, Community Action Inc. of Hays, Caldwell & Blanco Counties, San Marcos, Texas
Joan Jernigan, Director, J. T. Community Housing Foundation, Wimberley, Texas
David Long, Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation, Austin, Texas

Session 2302
Panel on Ethnic Health Advocacy

Organizer and Chair: Gloria Martinez, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-15.1

Alicia Gonzales, Director, Leadership Development and Training Center for the National Center for Farmworker Health, Buda, Texas

Mario Ramos and Maria Guerrero, Board of Governors for L.A. Care, Los Angeles, California

Cynthia Juniper and Daniel Bustos, Family and Community Services and Community Action, Inc., San Marcos, Texas

   
Session 2303
Panel on Ethnic Health Advocacy

Organizer and Chair:
Gloria Martinez, Texas State University-San MarcosLBJ 3-15.1
Michael Heffernan, University of Nottingham, U. K., "The Missing: Race and Remembrance and the American Commemorative Landscape in Europe after World War I"
[Abstract]
Wanda Rushing, University of Memphis, "Place and the Politics of Memory: Representation, Empowerment and Civil Rights in Memphis"
[Abstract]
Olaf Kuhlke, University of Minnesota-Duluth, "Psychoanalyzing Deutschland: The Berlin Holocaust Memorial, Narrative Violence and the Placing of German National Identity"
[Abstract]
David J. Organ, Clark Atlantic University, "The Historical Geography of African-American Frontier Settlement"
[Abstract]
_
Session 2304
Urban African Americans

Chair:
Bernadette Hanlon, University of Maryland

LBJ 3-10.1
Bernadette Hanlon, University of Maryland, "A Suburban Geography of Diversity: An Examination of Black, Latino and Immigrant Populations in the Older Suburbs of Metropolitan America"
[Abstract]
Scott William Bowman, Texas State University-San Marcos, "The Culture of Rational Choice: Understanding Wealth and Asset Decision Making for Middle Class African-Americans"
[Abstract]
_
_
_
Session 2305 Interdisciplinary Research on Indigenous Peoples and Place

Organizer and Chair:
Edmund J. Zolnik, George Mason University

LBJ 3-8.1
Burl Self, George Mason University, "Teaching Native America: Topics and Course Outline"
[Abstract]
Steven Silvern, Salem State University, "The Geographical Imagination of the Anti-Indigenous Sovereignty Movement in the United States"
[Abstract]
Edmund Zolnik, George Mason University, "Unfair Lending in Indian Country"
[Abstract]
John Paul Catungal, University of Toronto, "Selling Native People: Colonial Relations and the Marketing of Vancouver, British Columbia"
[Abstract]
Ezra Zeitler, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Imperialist Nostalgia and the Native-American High School Mascot"
[Abstract]
Session 2306
Panel on Perspectives of a Borderlands Pedagogy for Entering and Exiting College Students

Organizer and Chair:
Jaime Mejia, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-7.1

Octavio Pimentel, Texas State University-San Marcos
Jesse Gainer, Texas State University-San Marcos
Jaime Mejia, Texas State University-San Marcos
_
_

Session 2307
Panel on the Tiger Woods Dilemma: Reflections on Multiracial and Multiethnic Americans

Organizer and Chair: Fenda Akiwumi, University of South Florida

LBJ 3-13.1

Bernie Marion, Florida State University
Fenda Akiwumi, University of South Florida
Sabrina Ray, Texas State University-San Marcos
Mark Rockeymoore, Texas State University-San Marcos
_

Session 2308
Panel on Environmental Inequality

Organizer and Chair: Chad Smith, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-6.1

Kishi Animashaun, Syracuse University
[Abstract]

Chad Smith, Texas State University-San Marcos
[Abstract]

Open Discussion
_
_
Session 2309
Stony the Road We Trod: The Civil Rights Movement in Alabama

Organizer and Chair:
Gwen Faulkner, National Geographic Society

LBJ 3-9.1

Gwen Faulkner, National Geographic Society, Washington, DC
Donna Grogan,
District of Columbia Geographic Alliance
Lola Boxley,
District of Columbia Geographic Alliance
_
_
Session 2310
Panel on Sources for Data on Race and Hispanic Origin from the U.S. Census Bureau

Organizer and Chair:
Darryl Cohen, U.S. Census Bureau

LBJ 3-3.1

Darryl Cohen, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, DC
Anika Juhn, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, DC
Larry Sink, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, DC
Nancy Torrieri, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, DC
_
Session 2311
Recognizing the Importance of and Achievements in International Education at Texas State

Organizer and Chair:
Robert Seese, Texas State University-San Marcos 

LBJ 3-11.1

Sue Williams,
Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement in International Education, Texas State University-San Marcos

Sally Moss,
Staff Award for Outstanding Achievement in International Education, Texas State Univesity-San Marcos

Tracey Donnelly,
Jessica Spangler,
Jake Theilman, Anthony Warzecha,
U.S. Student Award for Outstanding Achievement in International Education, Texas State University-San Marcos

Jose Banos,
International Student Award for Outstanding Achievement in International
Education, Texas State University-San Marcos

_
Session 2312
Panel on World Musics in Intra and Interdisciplinary Music Teaching and Research

Organizer and Chair: Nico Schüler, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 3-4.1

Kelvin Gregory, Texas State University,
"“World Music” vs. “Multi-Cultural Music” – On Terminological Problems of Music Research and Teaching"
[Abstract]

Elizabeth Lee, Texas State University, "National Identity in Slovenian Folk Music"
[Abstract]

Ju-Sun Kim, Texas State University, "Western vs. Traditional Korean Music in Korean Music Education"
[Abstract]

Anne Weaver, Texas State University, "World Musics in the Study of Western Music History"
[Abstract]

Sunnie Oh, Texas State University, "World Musics in the College Teaching of Aural Skills and Music Theory"
[Abstract]

Marta Brain, Texas State University, "A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words"
[Abstract]

Nico Schuler, Texas State University, "Popular Music and its Non-Western Roots in College Music Curricula"
[Abstract]

Session 2313
Panel on Challenges and Opportunities in Diversifying Academe: A Social Work Perspective

Organizer and Chair:
Mary S. Tijerina, Texas State University-San Marcos

LBJ 4-1.9
Mary S. Tijerina, Texas State University-San Marcos
Ruth Rubio, University of Texas at Austin
_
_
_
Session 2314 Workshop on
Cultural Competency in Healthcare

Organizer and Chair: Philippa Strelitz, Texas State University-San Marcos

105 Alkek Library

_
_
_
_
_

REP III, 2006 Conference Flyer/Poster
Sessions
10:00
10:20
10:40
11:00
11:20