Back to Main                                                Back to Main
          Binghamton University    University of Puerto Rico    Texas State University-San Marcos     Association of American Geographers    The Chicago School of Professional Psychology    Cameron University     University of Miami    

                                          

THURSDAY PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Registration 7:30am - 3:00pm in the Corridor

[WEDNESDAY SEPT 21]
[THURSDAY SEPT 22]
[FRIDAY SEPT 23]
Sessions: 8:00 - 9:45

PANEL

Dix

Panel:
Honoring Florence Margai

Chairs:
Sue Grady,
Michigan State University and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

Fenda Akiwumi,
University of South Florida

Mattie Bene,
Michigan State University

Sue Grady,
Michigan State University

Ibipo Johnston-Anumonwo,
SUNY-Cortland

Issac Luginaah,
Western University

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Kent

Settlement Patterns

Chair:
Jay Newberry,
Binghamton University

James Allen and
Eugene Turner,
California State University, Northridge

“The Changing Ethnic Quilt of Southern California”

John R. Logan and
Benjamin Bellman,
Brown University

“Before The Philadelphia Negro: Residential Segregation in a Nineteenth Century Northern City”

Ana Sanchez,
University of Maryland and
Jorge Zambrana,
Chengbin Deng
, and
John W. Frazier,
Binghamton University

“Immigrant Settlement Patterns in Puerto Rico in the 21st Century”

Fabian Terbeck
University of Connecticut

“Polarization and Diversification: Trajectories of Ethnic Neighborhoods in Boston between 1990 and 2010”

Huiyu Lin,
Kent State University

“The Association Between Population and Land Use – Land Cover Change in a Shrinking Post-Industrial Area: A Case Study of Binghamton, NY”

McGilvrey

Seeking Identity in Ethnic Places

Chair:
Charlie Haifeng Zhang,
University of Louisville

Velvet Nelson,
Sam Houston State University

“Engaging with Slavery at the Sam Houston Memorial Museum”

Priscilla McCutcheon,
University of Louisville

“ ‘Ain’t I a Women?’: Black Radical Feminism and Womanhood through Fannie Lou Hamer’s Freedom Farms”

Heike Alberts,
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

“Learning at Authentic Sites Abroad”

Lijun Zhou,
Northeast Normal University, Changchun, China and Wei Song,
University of Louisville

“Study on the Spatial Structure and the Development of Domestic Tourist Market in Jilin Province”

Emily Fekete,
Oklahoma State University

“Après-ski: The Search for a “Locally” Ethnic Ski Culture”

West #1

Legal Issues

Chair:
Parama Roy,
Binghamton University

Jason Kehrberg,
Muskingum University

“Authoritarianism and the Partisan Polarization of Gay Rights and Illegal Immigration”

Micheline van Riemsdijk,
University of Tennessee

“Legal Framework for Au Pairs in Norway: Cultural Exchange or Labor Migration?”

Joshua Inwood,
Penn State University

“Race, Law and the Gun: Settler Colonialism, Legal Reasoning and the Logics of Genocide in Legal Reasoning on the US Gun Rights Debate”

Glynis Christine,
Texas State University

“Help when it's Needed Most: Student Emergency Services”

Margarita Arellano and
Kathryn Weiser,
Texas State University

Continued
“Help when it's Needed Most: Student Emergency Services”

East #2

Diasporic Communities

Chair:
Edris Montalvo,
Cameron University

Wan Yu,
Binghamton University

“Asian Migrations to the United States”

Donghee Koh,
University of Tennessee

“Dispersion and Reconcentration of Koreans in the Greater Los Angeles Area”

Shaolu Yu,
Rhodes College

“Between black and white-the racial triangulation of Chinese in the Mississippi Delta”

Louie Kiskowski,
Kent State University

“Arab Community in Dearborn”

Mecke Nagel,
SUNY Cortland

"Revisiting Prisons as Diasporic Sites"


Coffee Break


Sessions: 10:00 - 11:45

PANEL

Dix

Panel:
Harold Rose and His Times

Chair:
Audrey Kobayashi,
Queens University
Joe T. Darden,
Michigan State University
James Tyner,
Kent State University
Anne Bonds,
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Audrey Kobayashi,
Queens University

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Kent

International Ethnicity

Chair:
M.E. Harvey,
Kent State University

Thando Gwebu,
Independent Scholar

“Challenges to Inclusive Sustainable Development in Botswana: The Case of the Basarwa Minority Ethnic Group”

Weronika Kusek,
Northern Michigan University

“Returning Home with New Experiences: Poznan, Poland and the Study of How Returning Migrants Influence Place”

Nayoung Jo,
University of Maryland, College Park

“Have the Local People Become Invisible? A Case Study of a Military Installation on Jeju Island, South Korea”

Alan P. Marcus,
Towson University

“Race and Ethnicity in Brazil: Sex, Color, and Geography”

Paporn Thebpanya,
Towson University

“Visualizing Dialect Variation on a #-D Interpolated Map: A Case Study of Chiang Mai, Thailand”

McGilvrey

Global Pandemics: Honoring Florence Margai’s Contribution to Health Research in Geography

Chairs:
Sue Grady,
Michigan State University and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas and
Jonathan Mayer,
University of Washington

“The Challenge of HIV/TB Co-infection in African Countries”

Mattie Bene,
Michigan State University

“HIV and ARV and PMTCT uptake in Botswana”

Adobea Yaa Owusu,
Eric Y. Tenkorang
and
Amos Laar,
University of Ghana, Legon

“Managing Stigma by HIV+ persons in Ghana’s most HIV Concentrated District: Contexts and Strategies”

Ezekiel Kalipeni, and
Diana Grigsby-Toussaint,
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
and Imelda K. Moise,
University of Miami, Florida

“Progress Towards Combatting the HIV/AIDS Pandemic in Africa”

Jonathan Mayer,
University of Washington and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

“International Migration, Airline Travel Patterns and Global Control of Tuberculosis”

West #1

Politics and Ethnicity

Chair:
Heike Alberts,
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Felix Kumah-Abiwu,
Kent State University

“Racial Identity and Social Movements of the 1960s: Any Lessons for a New Social Movement?”

Max Krochmal,
Texas Christian University

“Blue Texas: The Making of a Multiracial Democratic Coalition in the Civil Rights Era”

Amoaba Gooden,
Kent State University

“African Canadian Leadership: Pan-Africanism, Transnationality, and Community Organizing”

Jennifer Devine,
Texas State University 

“Community Forest Concessionaires: Resisting Green Grabs and Producing Political Subjects in Guatemala”

S. Elizabeth Bird,
University of South Florida

“Tainted Bloodline? Consequences of Place-Based Indigenous Identity in Contemporary Nigeria”

East #2

Immigrant Receptivity

Chair:
Qiusheng Wu,
Binghamton University

Kefa M. Otiso,
Bowling Green State University

“Welcome Toledo-Lucas County (TLC) and NW Ohio's Quest for the Immigrant Pie”

James Chaney,
Middle Tennessee State University

“Obstacles to Integration: Examining the Post-Resettlement Challenges of Somali Refugees in Nashville, Tennessee”

Eugene Tettey-Fio,
Binghamton University

“Welcoming Cities: An Analysis of Two Midwestern Cities, Columbus, Ohio and Indianapolis, Indiana”

Xi Huang and
Cathy Yang Liu,
Georgia State University

“Welcoming Cities: A New Wave of Immigrant Policies at the Local Government Level”

Nisreen Yamany,
Kent State University

“Borders and Liminality in Season of Migration to the North”

11:45-1:45

LUNCH
Sponsored by:
Kent State University

Box Lunch- Ticket is required to pick up lunch in the Lobby


Sessions: 1:45 - 3:35

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Dix

U.S. Census

Chair:
Michael Ratcliffe,
U.S. Census Bureau

Michael Ratcliffe,
U.S. Census Bureau

“Visibility and Invisibility in Census Geography”
Laquitta Walker and Thomas Gryn,
U.S. Census Bureau

“U.S. Population Trends by Race and Hispanic Origin”

Joshua Coutts,
U.S. Census Bureau

“Geographic Programs for the 2020 Census and Beyond”

Kevin Heard,
Binghamton University

“Leveraging the Web of Easy to Use Socio-Demographic Data”


Kent

Health Methodologies and Advances

Chairs:
Diana Grigsby-Toussaint,
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
and Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

Chetan Tiwari and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

“Adjusting Disease Maps for Population Differences in Race/Ethnicity: A Case Study of HIV/AIDS in Dallas, Texas”

Warankana Ruckthongsook,
Joseph R. Oppong
and Chetan Tiwari,
University of North Texas

“Vulnerability and HIV/AIDS epidemiology in Texas: A Structural Equation Modeling Approach”

Keumseok Peter Koh,
Michigan State University

“Explained and Unexplained Racial and Regional Inequality in Obesity Prevalence in the United States”

Karen D. Johnson-Webb,
Bowling Green State University

“Structural Racism, Matneral Stress and Infant Mortality in Ohio”

Isaac Luginaah,
Western University

“Regional Variations, Timing and Utilization of Antenatal Care Services in Liberia: Understanding the Before-Ebola Epidemic Context”

McGilvrey

Mexican Migration

Chair:
Ana I. Sanchez-Rivera,
University of Maryland

Sarah Blue,
Texas State University

“Transnational Family Reunification: Central American and Mexican Youth Migration to the United States”

Rebecca M. Torres,
University of Texas- Austin

“Everyday State Practices of Transnational Migration Control: Unaccompanied Children along the U.S./Mexico Border”

Emily Skop,
University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

“Sugar Beet Agriculture and Mexican Migration to Colorado: 1920 – 1940”

Scott Warren,
Arizona State University

“Cultural Crossroads in a Deserted Wilderness: The Border Security Frontier in Arizona’s Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument”

Adriana E. Martinez,
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

“Fences on the Frontera: Re-Examining the Environmental and Social Impacts of the U.S.-Mexico Border Fence”

West #1

Race, Ethnicity and (In)Justice

Chair:
Eugene Tettey-Fio,
Binghamton University

Raymond R Swisher,
Bowling Green State University

“Mass Incarceration and Neighborhood Attainments across the Life Course”

Jay L. Newberry,
Binghamton University

“Living in a Police State: The Perils of Stop-And-Frisk”

Deondre Smiles,
The Ohio State University

“"...to the Grave..."-Biopolitics, Governmentality and Indigenous Counter-Conduct"

Jenna M. Loyd and
Anne Bonds
,
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

“Transforming Justice: Challenging Terms of Counter-Insurgency in Milwaukee”

East #2

Crime and Health

Chair:
Lawrence Estaville,
Texas State State University

Kanika Verma and
Vivek Tripathi,
Texas Christian University

“Media portrayal of secular nationalism in India”

Babacar M’baye,
Kent State University

“The Fallacies of Post-Racialism: Dismantling Institutional and Structural Inequalities through Counterstories”

Ezra J. Zeitler,
University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire

“Indigenous Team Name, Mascot, Imagery, and Tradition in Ohio High Schools”
Christabel Devadoss and
Gordon Cromley,
West Virginia University

“Terrorism, emotions, and militarization: A comparison of films in Hollywood and Bollywood”

Norah F. Henry and
Brendan McGovern,

Binghamton University

“Ethnic Tension, Place, and Social Media”


Sessions: 3:45 - 5:30

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Dix

Spatial Issues:
Crime, Health and Accessibility

Chair:
Carlos Teixeira,
University of British Columbia

Wei Song,
University of Louisville

“Violent Crimes and Neighborhood Characteristics in the City of Changchun, China”

Adobea Yaa Owusu,
Martin Oteng-Ababio,
and
George Owusu,
Institute of Statistical, Social & Economic Research (ISSER), University of Ghana

“Perceptions on the Criminal Justice System of Ghana by Victims of Urban Crime in Ghana’s Four Largest Cities”

Nathaniel Dede-Bamfo and
Ohenewaa Asiedu Okyere,
Texas State University

“Exploring Trends in Breast Cancer Rates Among Racial Groups in the United States”

Fahui Wang,
Louisiana State University

"Racial disparity in accessibility of services: Measures, Impacts and Optimization"

 

Naomi W. Lazarus,
Binghamton University

"Sri Lanka’s Fight against the Dengue Epidemic: A Place-based Assessment of Vulnerability"

Kent

Environmental Crises

Chair:
José R. Diaz-Garayúa,
California State University, Stanislaus

David Padgett,
University of Tennessee

“Race, Place, and Climate Justice”

Michael Allen,
Old Dominion University

“The Voiceless Consequences of Climate Change”

Mark A. Deka,
Texas State University

“The Geography of Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever: Identifying Natural Reservoirs in Southwestern Tajikistan”

Joshua Wayland,
University of Maryland, College Park 

“Black sand and the Red court: The anatomy of a mining conflict in the northern Philippines”

Amber Hill,
Kent State University

“Community Ecology: Salmon, People, and Place”

McGilvrey

Paper Poster Session #1

Chair:
Kanika Verma,
Texas Christian University

Mohammed Rabiu Abubakari,
Binghamton University

“Ethnic Conflict and Its Impact on Basic Education in Africa: The Case of Bawku Municipality in Ghana”

Kwadwo Boakye and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

“Improving Emergency Fire Response in a Ghanaian City”

Jorge Zambrana,
Binghamton University 

“Profiling the At-Risk Populations in Puerto Rico’s Floodplains”

Ayodeji Iyanda and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

“The Unmet Needs of Maternal Health Care In Ghana”

Michelle Ritchie,
Binghamton University

“Moving towards a More Socially Just Food System”

-Continued-

McGilvrey

Paper Poster Session #1

Chair:
Kanika Verma,
Texas Christian University

Frank Tolbert,
Binghamton University

“Asthma Prevalence in Black and Latino Communities in the Bronx, New York”

Shadae Dixon,
Texas State University

"Emergency Room Closures and Ethnic Group Locations in Texas"

Hannah Hassani,
George Washington University

"Going Against the Grain: Seventh-Day Adventist Non-Migrants in Migrant-Exporting Manila"

West #1

Educational Issues

Chair:
Susan Hume,
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Miguel de Oliver,
University of Texas at San Antonio

“The Specter of Race in the State Takeovers of Deficit School Districts in Michigan, 2012-2015”

Carlos J Guilbe López,
University of Puerto Rico

“Operación Manos A La Obra: A key to development or dependency in Puerto Rico?”

Richard Jones,
University of Texas- San Antonio

“The Truncated Transition to Adulthood of Mexican-Born Adolescents in the US”

Lawrence Estaville,
Texas State State University and
Edris Montalvo,
Cameron University

"Geospatial Analysis of Latino Education in the Texas Panhandle”

Heather Smith,
Brisa Urquieta Hernandez
and
Johanna Claire Schuch,
University of North Carolina at Charlotte

"Community Engaged Scholarship: Working *with* Latinos in a new gateway to ensure success of settlement, adjustment and integration"

East #2

Water Issues

Chair:
Joseph Zume ,
Shippensburg State University
Hilary Hungerford,
Utah Valley University

“Water, American Indians, and the Arid American West: A Case of Utah”

Graham A. Tobin,
University of South Florida,
Burrell E. Montz
,
East Carolina University, and
Nicole S. Hutton,
Old Dominion University

“Levees and Mitigation: Old Tools and New Vulnerabilities”

Tom Ptak,
University of Oregon

“Implications of Small Hydropower Development on Social Circumstances and “Everyday Life” for Ethnic Minorities in China's Nu River Valley”

Sarah Smiley,
Kent State University and
Hilary Hungerford,
Utah Valley University

“Displacement, Water Access, and Urban Planning in Dakar”

Francis Koti,
University of North Alabama

"Thriving in Dysfunction: Understanding the Water Market in Peri-Urban Towns in East Africa Using Participatory GIS"
[THURSDAY SEPT 22]