Back to Main                                                Back to Main
     Binghamton University University of Puerto RicoTexas State University-San Marcos Association of American GeographersThe Chicago School of Professional PsychologyCameron University University of Miami  Fielding Graduate University

                                          

Conference Program:

Wednesday Sept. 21st                Thursday the 22nd                 Friday the 23rd

---------------------------

Field Trip Offerings

Student Poster Competiton for Prizes


Special Panels/Sessions:
"Scholarship, Mentorship, Legacy- Celebrating the enduring impact of Susan Hardwick's life and work"
Organizers: Heather Smith and Emily Skop
Panelists: Susan Hume, Tom Ptak, Elizabeth Chacko, Wei Li, and Jen Heltzer


"Honoring the Legacy of Florence Margai-
'Environmental Injustice and the Triple Whammy Hypothesis:
Health Equity in Africa: Progress Research and Reports'"

Organizers: Sue Grady and Joseph Oppong
Panelists:Fenda Akiwumi, Matlhogonolo Bene, Sue Grady, Ibipo   
Johnston-Anumonwo, Isaac Luginaah, and Joseph Oppong


“Harold Rose and the Geography of his Times”
Organizer: Audrey Kobayashi
Panelists:
Joe Darden: “Harold Rose: Inspirational Role Model”
Jenna Lloyd: “Harold Rose and Racist Violence”
James Tyner: “Huey Newton and Marxist Philosophy: A Geographic Perspective”
Anne Bonds: "Harold Rose and the Praxis of Urban Racial Justice"


"Race, Gender, Tourism Geographies"

Organizer: Derek H. Alderman
Participants:
Jeffery R. Finney and Amy E. Potter, Armstrong State University
E. Arnold Modlin, Jr., Norfolk State University
Emma J Walcott-Wilson, University of Tennessee
Matthew Cook, Eastern Michigan University
Christine MacKrell and Stephen Hanna, University of Mary Washington


"Spatial Video Geonarratives"

Organizer: Andrew Curtis
Participants:
Andrew Curtis and Laura Schuch, Kent State University

Joel Davidson, Northeast Ohio Medical University
Carlos Guilbe, University of Puerto Rico
John W. Frazier, Lucius Willis, John Ponstingel, Brendan McGovern, and Kevin Heard, Binghamton University

--------------------------------

Wednesday Night Reception:
Entertainment Provided by Reggae Artist Carlos Jones

Bio          Video

--------------------------------

Friday Lunch Speaker:
Clarence Bozeman (former driver for MLK)
"Reflections on Martin Luther King Jr."

Brochure         News Story

Menu:
Main Course
Strip Steak, Crisp Tobacco Onions, Vegetable Du Jour, Parmesan-Garlic Potatoes,
Salad of Mixed Greens with Dressings to Pass, Rolls and Butter
Beverages
Coffee, Decaf. Coffee, Tea, Iced Tea, Milk
Dessert
Strawberry/Chocolate Layer Cakes

--------------------------------

Friday Gala:
Kent State Steel Drum Band, led by Janine Tiffe
Sample


Menu:
Salad
-Garden Fresh Mixed Greens 
with choice of White Balsamic Vinaigrette and House Ranch Dressing 
-Oven Fresh Rolls with Butter

Duet Plate
-Roasted Chateaubriand stuffed with Spinach, Roasted Tomatoes, and Mozzarella
with Balsamic Port Wine Reduction paired with 
-Garlic and Herb Crusted Scallops served with Twice Baked Au Gratin Potatoes and Steamed Asparagus 

Vegetarian Option Duet Plate
-Vegetable Napoleon- Seasonal Vegetables layered in between Puff Pastry and Goat Cheese Coulis paired
with  Portobello Mushroom stuffed with  Herbed Chickpeas, Onion, Carrots and Cashews 
drizzled with Roasted Red Pepper
-Served with twice baked au gratin potatoes

Seasonal Sorbet for Dessert