Back to Main                                                Back to Main
          Binghamton University    University of Puerto Rico    Texas State University-San Marcos     Association of American Geographers    The Chicago School of Professional Psychology    Cameron University     University of Miami    

                                          

FRIDAY PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Registration 8:00am - 10:00am in the Corridor

[WEDNESDAY SEPT 21]
[THURSDAY SEPT 22]
[FRIDAY SEPT 23]
Sessions: 8:00 - 9:45

PANEL

Dix

Panel:
Scholarship, Mentorship, Legacy - Celebrating the Enduring Impact of Susan Hardwick's Life and Work

Chairs:
Emily Skop,
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs and
Heather Smith,
UNC- Charlotte

Susan Hume,
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Tom Ptak,
University of Oregon
Elizabeth Chacko,
The George Washington University  
Wei Li,
Arizona State University   

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Kent

Poster Session #2

Chair:
Sean M. Crotty,
Texas Christian University

Carney Burns,
Binghamton University

“Urban Renewal, Displacement and New Landscapes: The Case of University City, Philadelphia”

Luis R. Ortíz Sánchez,
State University of New York - Binghamton

“Migration Patterns of Dominican in the Caribbean”

Sheldon Paramore,
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology

“The Blood Still Works: African- American Gospel Music and the Effects on Congregants”

David Rodriguez,
Rutgers University

“The Negative Externality of the Tourism Industry on the Puerto Rican Economy”

Joseph Martin Stevenson,
Ted Scholz
and
Adriana Kleiman
,
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology

“Bridges of Justice Between School and College: The Art, Science, and Beauty of Mental Health”

-Continued-

Kent

Poster Session #2

Chair:
Sean M. Crotty,
Texas Christian University

Shaloma Wagstaffe,
Binghamton University

“The Potential Role of Green Infrastructure in Reducing Urban Food Deserts in Minority Neighborhoods”

Hannah Scarazzo,
Youngstown State University

“Uncovering Prehistoric Evidence of the Lucayan People: Excavations at the Fresh Lake Site on San Salvador Island”

Jen Mapes,
Kent State University

“Visualizing race and ethnicity in American small towns”

McGilvrey

Health- Social and Spatial Issues

Chairs:
Sue Grady,
Michigan State University and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

Yingru Li,
University of Central Florida

“Social Inequalities of Food Environments and Childhood Obesity”

Tonny J. Oyana,
University of Tennessee

“Increasing Use of Library Resources to Improve health Decisions in Memphis, TN”

Rebecca L. Lee,
Akron General Hospital,
Lin J. Lee,
Cleveland Clinic Foundation,
and Jay Lee,
Kent State University

“Racial, Socioeconomic, and Geographical Disparity of Pregnancy Obesity in Summit County, Ohio”

Yanqing Xu,
University of Toledo

“Disparities of Spatial Accessibility of NCI Cancer Center in the U.S.”

Nidia Moran Canales,
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology

“Decolonizing Mental Health”

West #1

Narratives of Place

Chair:
Scott Anderson,
SUNY- Cortland

Jordan Brasher,
University of Tennessee

“Place, Intertextuality, and Oklahoma's Black Promise Land”

Martha E Geores,
University of Maryland

“Jokes and Rural Ethnicity”

Donald E. Colley III,
San Diego State University

“Black, Blue and Broken: Narratives on Why #BlueLivesMatter more than #BlackLivesMatter”

Alexander Stewart,
University of California, Berkeley

“Flexible Space and Cross-Cultural Encounter in Southern California’s Indoor Swap Meets”

Ana I. Sanchez-Rivera,
University of Maryland

“The Role of Government in the creation of Places and Racial Identification”

East #2

Poverty and Discrimination

Chair:
James Tyner,
Kent State University

Deirdre Oakley and Jim Fraser,
Georgia State University and Vanderbilt University

“Mapping Neighborhoods of Opportunity for Low Income Households in an Era of Affordable Housing Crises: Atlanta and Nashville”

Steven R. Holloway,
University of Georgia,
Mark Ellis,
University of Washington,
Richard Wright,
Dartmouth College, and
Gemma Catney,
University of Liverpool

“Segregated Diversity and the Changing Urban Geography of Concentrated Poverty"

Jasmon Bailey,
University of South Florida

“Race, Gender, and Partner Choice: How your PLACE in the social structure relates to Discrimination”

Michael D. Webb,
University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill

“Can Subsidized Housing Reduce Racial Segregation? The Case of the Section 8 Program in Charlotte”

Andria Blackwood,
Kent State University

"Examining the Effects of Federal Urban Policy Through Neighborhood Socioeconomic Status and Self-Efficacy"

Coffee Break

Sessions: 10:00 - 11:45

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Dix

Spatial Video and Spatial Geo-Narratives

Chair:
Andrew Curtis,
Kent State University

Andrew Curtis,
Kent State University

“Spatial Video and Spatial Geo-Narratives – Mapping for Challenging and Ephemeral Landscapes”

Andrew Curtis,
Kent State University

“Mapping and Contextualizing Violence in Skid Row, Los Angeles”

Laura Schuch,
Kent State University and
Joel Davidson,
Northeast Ohio Medical University

“Reducing Risk to Vulnerable Populations: A Geographical Approach to Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention”

John W. Frazier, Kevin Heard,
Lucuis Willis,
John Ponstingel,
and
Brendan McGovern,
Binghamton University

“Spatial Video and Geo-Narratives in Teaching and Research: Examples from the Northeast U.S.”

Carlos Guilbe,
University of Puerto Rico,
Jorge Zambrana
and
Brendan McGovern,

Binghamton University

“The 1950 Puerto Rican Revolution: Spatial Video and Geo-Narratives”

Kent

Educational Diversity

Chair:
Orlando Taylor,
Fielding University
Solange Muñoz,
University of Tennessee

“A Look Back at 1989: How a High School Program to Promote Diversity Marked a Generation”
Joseph Wood,
University of Baltimore

“Teaching Divided Baltimore“
Elizabeth Chacko and
Gloriana Sojo,
George Washington University

“Spaces of Integration: International Students in a Global City”
Henrietta Blyden,
New York City Schools

“Lacrosse Comes to Harlem: How Middle School Children in Some Harlem Schools are Being Exposed to Opportunities through the Game of Lacrosse”
Alia Arafeh,
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

“The Perceptions of Saudi Female International Students Concerning Student Support Services at an Midwest Urban University”

McGilvrey

Health: Spatial Vulnerability

Chairs:
Sue Grady,
Michigan State University and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas
Katherine A. Lester and
Joseph R. Oppong,
University of North Texas

“Exploring Race and Suicide in the United States in the 21st Century”
Libbey Kutch and
Sue Grady,
Michigan State University

“The Relationship between UV-B Radiation, Vitamin D, and the Racial Disparities in Pregnancy-Related Hypertensive Disorders in Michigan”

Susan Roxburgh,
Kent State University

“Depressive Symptoms and Exposure to Chronic Racial Discrimination among African Americans”

Sue C. Grady and
Heather Moody,
Michigan State University

“Environmental Injustice and Maternal and Child Health: The Flint Water Crisis”

Jayajit Chakraborty,
Timothy W. Collins,
and Sara E. Grineski,
University of Texas – El Paso

“Environmental Injustice and Hispanic Heterogeneity: A Household-Level Analysis of Vehicular Air Pollutants in Miami, FL”

West #1

Ethnicity and Identity

Chair:
Sarah Smiley,
Kent State University

Ann Evans Larimore,
University of Michigan

“The Growth of "American White Ethnicity": from Racial Class to Ethnic Group”

Ibipo Johnston-Anumonwo,
State University of New York at Cortland

“The Significance of Gender, Race and Ethnicity in the Experiences of Eritrean Migrants”

Brenda Ortiz-Loyola,
California State University, Stanislaus

“Redefining the Nation: Race, Ethnicity, and Identity in Marcio Veloz Maggiolo’s La vida no tiene nombre”

Anuj Gurung,
Kent State University

"The Rise and Fall of Madhesi Identity: Simmering Ethnic Tensions in Nepal"

Rebecca Sheehan,
Oklahoma State University

“Intersectionality, Authenticity, and New Orleanian Identity: The Case of Post-Katrina Marching Krewes”

East #2

Housing Issues

Chair:
Martha E Geores,
University of Maryland

Carlos Teixeira,
University of British Columbia and
Julie Drolet,
University of Calgary

“Settlement and Housing Experiences of Recent Immigrants in Small- and Mid-sized Cities in the Interior of British Columbia (Canada)”

Daniel J. Hammel,
University of Toledo and
Isabelle Nilsson,
U
niversity of North Carolina – Charlotte

“Race, Lending and the New Redlining”

Christine W. Mathenge,
Austin Peay State University

“Beyond Gendered Property Rights”

Timothy J. Owens,
Kent State University

“Assimilation and Exclusion: Settlement Houses and Redlining as Instruments of Class and Ethnic Social Control”

Selima Sultana and Arwa Altaher,
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“To Dream the American Dream: Decade of Housing Construction and Suburbanization trend of Immigrant Populations in the Atlanta MSA”


12:00 - 1:45

LUNCHEON 
Event Sponsors:
Texas State University, Cameron University, and Texas Christian University

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clarence Bozeman (former driver for MLK)
"Reflections on Martin Luther King Jr."

Brochure         News Story


Menu:
Main Course
Strip Steak, Crisp Tobacco Onions, Vegetable Du Jour, Parmesan-Garlic Potatoes,
Salad of Mixed Greens with Dressings to Pass, Rolls and Butter
Beverages
Coffee, Decaf. Coffee, Tea, Iced Tea, Milk
Dessert
Strawberry/Chocolate Layer Cakes


Sessions: 2:00 - 3:40

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Dix

Race, Gender, and Tourism Geographies

Chair:
Derek H. Alderman,
University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jeffery R. Finney and
Amy E. Potter,
Armstrong State University

“‘You’re out of your place:’ The Racial Politics of Orange Crush on Tybee Island, Georgia”

E. Arnold Modlin, Jr.,
Norfolk State University

“Confronting the Spatial Problem of Talking about Slavery in the Master’s House”

Emma J Walcott-Wilson,
University of Tennessee

“The Door is Wide Enough for Her Skirt: Women, Violence, and Memory on the Plantation”

Matthew Cook,
Eastern Michigan University

“Unfinished Geographies: Women’s Roles in Shaping African-American Histroical Counter Narratives”

Christine MacKrell and
Stephen Hanna,
University of Mary Washington

“More Than Just Ghost Stories: Plantations, hauntings, and the Trivialization of Dark Tourism Experiences”

Kent

Ethnic Economies

Chair:
Elizabeth Chacko,
The George Washington University  
Lucia Lo,
York University
and Wei Li,
Arizona State University

“Ethnic Institutions and Immigrant Integration: The Case of Chinese Banks”
Qingfang Wang,
University of California Riverside

“Growth and Development of Ethnic Entrepreneurship: Examined from mixed research methods”

Madhuri Sharma,
University of Tennessee

“Economic Growth and Racial/Ethnic Diversity: Revisiting Creative Class Theory in US Counties, 2000-2014”

Joanne Kilgour Dowdy,
Kent State University

“Minding Her Own Business: A Business Woman from Trinidad and Tobago in the USA”

 John A. Cross,
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

“Diversity in Employment and Affiliation among Wisconsin’s Amish Communities”

McGilvrey

Ethnicity and Community

Chair:
Joe T. Darden,
Michigan State University
Ian E.A. Yeboah,
Miami University

“Changing Basis of Associational Life in a Settled Immigrant Community: The Case of Ghanaian Immigrants in Greater Cincinnati Area”
Susan E. Hume,
Southern Illinois University

“Influences of Receiving Community Context on Bosnian Success in St. Louis, Missouri”
Paul N. McDaniel and
Darlene Xiomara Rodriguez,
Kennesaw State University

"Atlanta’s Immigrant Crossroads: Untapped Potential or Utilized Promise for Newcomer Integration"
Joanna Dreby,
University at Albany-SUNY

“’They are mean because I was born in a different place than my mom’: Children’s Experiences of Stigma in Different Types of Immigrant Neighborhoods”
Janni Sorensen,
University of North Carolina- Charlotte

“Neighborhood-University Partnerships for Visioning, Organizing for and Implementing Community Lead Change”

West #1

International Ethnic Incorporation

Chair:
Adam J. Mathews,
Oklahoma State University 

Marie Price,
George Washington University

“Global Immigrant Gateways Revisited”

David H. Kaplan,
Kent State University

“Muslim, Jewish, and Christian: Conflict and Accommodation in Paris”

Ernesto Castaneda,
American University

“Housing and Space Dynamics for Immigrants and Minorities in the Parisian Metropolitan Area”

Parama Roy,
Binghamton University

“Creating Integrated Green Spaces or Staged Diversity: Class, Race, and Ethnicity in Danish Urban Renewal”

Yining Tan,
Arizona State University

“Separate Apart or Stay Together? An Analysis of How Taiwanese Migration Experience in Dongguan Impacted Their Household Mobility”

East #2

Philosophy and Contributions

Chair:
Carlos Guilbe,
University of Purto Rico

Stanley D. Brunn,
University of Kentucky

“Contributions and Challenges to Race, Ethnicity and Place Studies”

James Tyner,
Kent State University

“Huey Newton and Marxist Philosophy: A Geographic Perspective”

Rickie Sanders,
Temple University

“FIRST THEY HAD THE BIBLE and WE HAD THE LAND-NOW THEY HAVE THE LAND and WE HAVE THE BIBLE: Neoliberalism, Gentrification and the New Urban Strategy”

Mark Rhodes,
Kent State University

“Placing Paul Robeson in History: Understanding his philosophical framework"

Anton Lewis,
Valparaiso University

“Why We Don’t See Race in Accounting”
 
Sessions: 3:50 - 5:15

Room

Paper 1

Paper 2

Paper 3

Paper 4

Paper 5

Dix

Poster Session #3

Chair:
Madhuri Sharma,
University of Tennessee

Russell Aldave,
Binghamton University

“The Latinization of Middletown, New York”

Lauren Dent,
University of North Texas

“Disaster response, Acute Health Care, and Native Status”

Luis Gonzalez,
Rutgers University

“The Prison Town Boom and Bust in the Empire State”

Linda Piccirillo-Smith,
Kent State University

“Roots/Heritage Caribbean Student Travel – the intersections of culture, race, and identity”

John Ponstingel,
Binghamton University

“Place Matters: The Visibility of Filipino and Asian Indian Commercial Enclaves in Jersey City, New Jersey”

-Continued-

Dix

Poster Session #3

Chair:
Qiusheng Wu,
Binghamton University

Jabrille Williams,
Binghamton University

“Little Five Points, Atlanta: A Story of Pre- and Post-Gentrification Trends”

Megan Hornyak,
Kent State University

“Education and Urban Blight”

 

Kent

National Identities

Chair:
Angel David Cruz,
University of Puerto Rico
Timothy J. White,
Xavier University

“Partition, Place, and Peace: A Constructivist Redefinition of Irish Territory and Identities”
Kathryn L. Hannum,
Kent State University

“Landscape, Language, and Galician National Identity”

Landon Hancock,
Kent State University

“Parades & Place: Identity-Driven Protest at Belfast’s Interfaces”

 

Karen Culcasi,
West Virginia University 

“Hybrid Homeland: Palestinian-Americans’ Imaginings and Performance of Nation, Identity and Homeland”

Dan T. Johnston,
Indiana University

“Race, Nationalism, and the Myth of an Immigrant Nation”

McGilvrey

Settlement and Ethnic Community

Chair:
Ezra J. Zeitler,
University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire

Jennifer Hinojosa,
University of Maryland

“Changing Settlement Patterns and Socioeconomic Status among Puerto Ricans in the Northeast”

Ron Malega,
Missouri State University
and Edwin Gomez,
Old Dominion University

“Exploring Neighborhood Outcomes of Puerto Rican Residents using Direct Measures of Acculturation”

Stavros T. Constantinou,
Ohio State University
and Jonathan Kirk and Milton E. Harvey,
Kent State University

“Cultural Dimensions of Ethnic Belonging and Their Spatial Manifestations: the Greek Americans”

Ira Sheskin,
University of Miami

“Jews in the South: Fading Communities, New Communities”

Valerie Preston,
York University

"Gendered Intersections: Discrimination and the Second Generation in Toronto"

West #1

Places of Resistance

Chair:
Shaolu Yu,
Rhodes College

Derek H. Alderman and
Josh Inwood,
Penn State University

“Civil Rights as Geospatial Work: Rethinking African American Resistance”

Joe T. Darden,
Michigan State University

“Blacks and Latinos in the United States: The Persistent Struggle for Equality”
Jonathan Leib,
Old Dominion University

"Naming Practices and Monument Debates in Hampton Roads, Virginia after the 2015 Charleston Massacre"

Corinna Moebius,
Florida International University

“Daring to Dance in the Crossroads: African-American Dance Houses in New York from 1830-1870”

Scott Markley,
University of Tennessee

"Progressive alternative or business as usual? Analyzing New Urbanism’s impact on neighborhood change in Atlanta’s inner suburbs"

PANEL

East #2

Tips and Strategies for Preparing Effective Proposals to NSF

Chair:
Antoinette WinklerPrins,
Johns Hopkins University
Antoinette WinklerPrins,
Program Director,
Geography & Spatial Sciences
Division of Behavioral & Cognitive Sciences,
National Science Foundation
       
 

7:00 - 10:30 PM

GALA EVENT
Event Sponsor:
Kent State University and Binghamton University

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DRESS TRADITIONALLY for Photo Opportunities

Announcements, Introductions and Thanks by John W. Frazier and Dave Kaplan

Entertainment: Kent State Steel Drum Band, led by Janine Tiffe Sample

Menu:
Salad

-Garden Fresh Mixed Greens 
with choice of White Balsamic Vinaigrette and House Ranch Dressing 
-Oven Fresh Rolls with Butter
Duet Plate
-Roasted Chateaubriand stuffed with Spinach, Roasted Tomatoes, and Mozzarella
with Balsamic Port Wine Reduction paired with 
-Garlic and Herb Crusted Scallops served with Twice Baked Au Gratin Potatoes and Steamed Asparagus 
Vegetarian Option Duet Plate
-Vegetable Napoleon- Seasonal Vegetables layered in between Puff Pastry and Goat Cheese Coulis paired
with  Portobello Mushroom stuffed with  Herbed Chickpeas, Onion, Carrots and Cashews 
drizzled with Roasted Red Pepper
-Served with twice baked au gratin potatoes
Seasonal Sorbet for Dessert 

[FRIDAY SEPT 23]